Author Topic: (no subject)  (Read 2564 times)

TK Game Boy

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 782
    • View Profile
    • http://Coming Soon
(no subject)
« on: October 30, 2003, 01:42:04 PM »
I cant belive DA2 is now available.  It sure to win an TK award (and no im not just saying that but I do believe it will win cause of all the crazy stuff in your site about DA2).  I want to buy DA2 so I was wondering if I should order it now or should I wait till I get internet at home (im using my schools computer) and downloaded there cause I have a 56k modem and don't have 75mb and want to hear the MP3's (Deceit and Conquest was famous for many reasons and one of those was the bad ass MP3's especially the battle's theme).

Before you reply, if games look cool enough, I take the authors (or programmer whatever they want to be called) word for it so Ima take your word for it cause it looks bad ass.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by TK Game Boy »
OI!

Xorlak

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2224
    • View Profile
    • http://darkagegames.net
(no subject)
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2003, 07:28:24 PM »
Its probably a good idea to wait and try the demo first (even if it's the MIDI version).  Just to make sure it runs all right on your computer, at least.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Xorlak »

Xzar

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 173
    • View Profile
(no subject)
« Reply #2 on: October 31, 2003, 05:43:36 AM »
The game is really slow on my computer but I am going to buy it anyway. DA2 Rules!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Xzar »
- Xzar -

\"War does not determine who is right, war determines who is left\"

Cuzit

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 487
    • View Profile
(no subject)
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2003, 06:33:39 AM »
Same here. I have to wait usually 3-6 seconds for him to take every step, but its fun anyway. I am using Windows 98.... Could that be the problem?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Cuzit »

Xorlak

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2224
    • View Profile
    • http://darkagegames.net
(no subject)
« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2003, 10:01:21 AM »
What's your computer's clock speed (in MHz or GHz) and processor?  Those are what affect the speed of the game.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Xorlak »

Anonymous

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 545
    • View Profile
(no subject)
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2003, 05:51:21 PM »
Yay, I'm glad I'm not alone in suffering mind numbing lag when attempting to walk even the shortest distances.  Oh and even though you weren't asking me, since I'm suffering the same problem my computers a 1.5 gighrtz AMD athlon with 384 MB of DDR ram, oh and I'm running Windows XP so its no OS related.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Anonymous »

Xorlak

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2224
    • View Profile
    • http://darkagegames.net
(no subject)
« Reply #6 on: November 05, 2003, 08:16:16 PM »
Hmmm... I would expect it to run at least decent on a 1.5 GHz machine (since its a little slow but still playable on my 677 MHz Celeron).
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Xorlak »

Xzar

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 173
    • View Profile
(no subject)
« Reply #7 on: November 06, 2003, 12:47:28 PM »
Well, My machine is about 300-400 MHz, although I am not exactlry sure, and I think is has 64 mb ram. It runs very slow.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Xzar »
- Xzar -

\"War does not determine who is right, war determines who is left\"

Anonymous

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 545
    • View Profile
(no subject)
« Reply #8 on: November 06, 2003, 07:54:15 PM »
Ok well maybe I exagerated a little bit, Its probably just because I'm used to rpgs where when you hold down left your character doesn't walk 2 spaces... then take a second to think about if he wants to continue, then walks 2 more, lather rinse repeat.  Spending a few more seconds to walk small distances shouldn't be that big of a deal but there seems to be alot of walking in this game and over time it just gets rather frustrating.  Its more frustrating that it still buffers in walk steps even when your moving still so for instance in the pryamid place when your walking through those spiked floor rooms I had to basically take it 2 steps at a time because if I held down in the direction I wanted to walk and let go when I was getting near an edge my character might still walk another 2-4 steps because the steps had already been buffered in during Brash's breathers along the way.  I'm guessing its an issue with Rpgtool kit though so theres probably nothing you can do about it (I remember it doing a similar thing on my old 900 mghz all though to an even worse extent years ago).  The lagged walking is actually the main reason I never seriously tryed to create a game with rpgtoolkit and have stuck to just making stuff from scratch myself in java and c#.  I've heard of lots of people with lesser speed computers that supposedly don't experience it, but I've yet to purchase a computer that hasn't so I'm guessing I'm either getting cruddy computer parts or those people just have alot more patience then I do so they don't notice it.

Again I'd like to emphasize (since from your last post you seemed to believe I meant that it was not) that it is playable on my computer, just has lag.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Anonymous »

Xorlak

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2224
    • View Profile
    • http://darkagegames.net
(no subject)
« Reply #9 on: November 08, 2003, 12:04:51 PM »
Heh, I know what you're talking about...  "Playability" depends on if the lag doesn't irritate you enough to quit.

If you want to try a little adjustment, email me and I'll send you something that might make the lag more bearable (but at a possible scarifice of animation speed).

xorlak@mysticsoftware.net
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Xorlak »

Xzar

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 173
    • View Profile
(no subject)
« Reply #10 on: November 08, 2003, 01:33:03 PM »
Send me this cure, because lol, I cannot bear that bleeding lag! So, s l o w, e n d  u p  k i l l i n g  s e l f.

I know I should email you, but I will just give you my email instead:

<a href='http://mailto:Dark_lordcecil@hotmail.com' target='_blank'>Dark_lordcecil@hotmail.com</a>

M U S T  A T T E M P  T O  P L A Y  D A 2.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Xzar »
- Xzar -

\"War does not determine who is right, war determines who is left\"

Xorlak

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2224
    • View Profile
    • http://darkagegames.net
(no subject)
« Reply #11 on: November 08, 2003, 07:31:09 PM »
Hmm, probably easier just to post it here for everyone.

1. Go to the DarkAge2 folder (C:\Program Files\DarkAge2) and rename "actkrt2.dll" to "old_actkrt2.dll" or something (don't delete it, so you can switch back easily if you don't like the change)

2. Download this <a href='http://darkage.cywh.net/actkrt2.dll' target='_blank'>actkrt2.dll</a> (168 KB)

3. Put the new actkrt2.dll in your DarkAge2 folder.


This one may work better for newer machines with a lot of memory (i.e. DanTheTimid's) but may be worse for older models (Xzar, sorry...).  But try it out.

In case you're wondering, CBM introduced a change a while back in attempt to reduce board lag that caches recently used tiles in memory.  While this does make you walk faster, Dark Age 2 uses so many different tiles that this will slow down everything else (especially animations) if you don't have a lot of memory on your machine (somtimes it slows it down anyway).  So I opted for slow walking over slow battles (by using an older DLL).

(By the way, ultimate speed solution: get a Pentium 4!  Heh...)
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Xorlak »