Author Topic: (no subject)  (Read 4189 times)

Anonymous

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 545
    • View Profile
(no subject)
« on: October 16, 2003, 09:31:22 PM »
ok, im working on my game...but i cant figue out how to put a program on a board that im not currently on to change what happens, but i dont wanna have to make a whole nother replica board..... if u have a way plez! plez! help me!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Anonymous »

Mark of the Dragon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1658
    • View Profile
    • http://www.geocities.com/zeroentity01/
(no subject)
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2003, 09:35:15 PM »
I don't quite get what your saying.

Represent it visually, and maybe I'll be able to help...Xorlak's officially on break from the TK now.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Mark of the Dragon »
<center>
Roy Mustang



Yeah...that sounds like me <_<

<center>
You were born in the land of Warrior Pride. You live to fight, you have a strong spirit, courage and bravery. Strong lord! Unsheath thy sword, rush into war and strip the enemy of his flesh down to the core.


Umm...yeah

Cesque

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2178
    • View Profile
    • http://cesque.mysticsoftware.net
(no subject)
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2003, 07:36:25 AM »
He means he wants to change a program in board that his character is not currently on, even with my poor english I get it  Wink

Hmmm. There is no such ability in tk, as I see, or propably at least in tk2 or early tk3. It's a located program, and tk2 only supports global programs. This means they somehow "exist" only when you enter the board, and they are erased as you leave it.

You can make a program using variable like #program_type!, through. Then...

#if(program_type! = 0)
{
*** nothing / old program ***
}
#if(program_type! = 1)
{
*** second version of a program ***
}

When you need to change the program, just insert #program_type! = 1.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Cesque »
TKGB cancelled Spyder.

Bastard.

DarkElite

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1452
    • View Profile
    • http://cryosoft.mysticsoftware.net/Home.html
(no subject)
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2003, 05:05:26 PM »
ah! i see!  Very Happy   is there any way to make it so that the program will only apear once and then if u come bac it wont come again?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by DarkElite »
DarkElite

Dei vobem omniam proditiverunt.  Iam vobis quis deposcibitis sacrificium rersum vitae est!

Zeros'

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1540
    • View Profile
(no subject)
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2003, 05:26:14 PM »
You have to set it on a condinitonal activation for it to only activate once. TO set a condinitonal activation,  go to RPGCode, Set program (or Ctrl+P) then select the tile. Once you've done that, (selected the tile) go to advanced and you'll see always activate and condinitonal. I never mess with the Activate if avalible: BoardName[1061]! Varible: 0 and After activation, BoardName[1061]! Varible :1, but you can change the numbers if you want. Thats about all.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Zeros' »
\"Runaway with my heart...
 Runaway with my hope...
 If I could make you mine...I\'ll go whereever you will go.\"

\"So lately, I\'ve been wondering...
 Who will be there to take my place...
 When I\'m gone, You\'ll need love...To light the shadows on your face.\"

\"If a great wave should fall...
 It would fall upon us...
 Well I hope there\'s someone out there...Who can bring me back to you.\"

\"Way up high or down low...I\'ll go wherever you will go.\"

\"Runaway with my love.\"

In your heart and mind, I\'ll stay with you all of time...

DarkElite

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1452
    • View Profile
    • http://cryosoft.mysticsoftware.net/Home.html
(no subject)
« Reply #5 on: November 05, 2003, 07:58:13 AM »
ahh! maybe giving the character an "invisable" item that will be checked if they have it in the program, and if they do it will change the outcome!

but......is there a way to make an item that wont show up on the item menu, you can sell, and they dont even know they have?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by DarkElite »
DarkElite

Dei vobem omniam proditiverunt.  Iam vobis quis deposcibitis sacrificium rersum vitae est!

DarkElite

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1452
    • View Profile
    • http://cryosoft.mysticsoftware.net/Home.html
(no subject)
« Reply #6 on: November 05, 2003, 08:03:08 AM »
Code: [Select]
#Send("OuterTempleWilderness2.BRD", 4,5,2)
#LayerPut (4,5,1,"Objects.tst5")
#Wav("closechest.wav")
#Delay(.5)
#If (program_type!=0)
{
#GiveItem("Potion.itm")
#MWin("You got a Potion!")
#Waiting()
#Wav("closechest.wav")
#LayerPut (4,5,1,"Objects.tst4")
#Delay(.5)
}

#If (program_type!=1)
{
#MWin("Empty!")
#Waiting()
}

#program_type!=1


would this program work as a chest program?  like the program is asumed 0 in the begining, and then after you get the item the programtype becomes 1 and if you press the item again it will say empty?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by DarkElite »
DarkElite

Dei vobem omniam proditiverunt.  Iam vobis quis deposcibitis sacrificium rersum vitae est!

Xorlak

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2224
    • View Profile
    • http://darkagegames.net
(no subject)
« Reply #7 on: November 05, 2003, 08:09:38 PM »
Yeah, that should work.  Except you shouldn't need the #send (since you are already on the board when you open the chest) and #waiting should be #wait (unless of course, #waiting is a method you defined).
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Xorlak »

DarkElite

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1452
    • View Profile
    • http://cryosoft.mysticsoftware.net/Home.html
(no subject)
« Reply #8 on: November 06, 2003, 06:10:38 AM »
yeah.. i got tired of typing #Wait, #MWinCls(), and #Delay(.5)    Very Happy
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by DarkElite »
DarkElite

Dei vobem omniam proditiverunt.  Iam vobis quis deposcibitis sacrificium rersum vitae est!

DarkElite

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1452
    • View Profile
    • http://cryosoft.mysticsoftware.net/Home.html
(no subject)
« Reply #9 on: November 06, 2003, 09:27:40 AM »
i dont get it! Wink  how did u make such an awsome battle system for DA2? can u give a hand on how to load people,enemies,items, and that stuff?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by DarkElite »
DarkElite

Dei vobem omniam proditiverunt.  Iam vobis quis deposcibitis sacrificium rersum vitae est!

Xorlak

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2224
    • View Profile
    • http://darkagegames.net
(no subject)
« Reply #10 on: November 08, 2003, 11:53:31 AM »
I replied to your email, but I'll put it up again here (I get this type of question a lot)

If you don't want to use plugins, you'll have to make most of your
items, magic, etc. programs (instead of using the Toolkit's items,
special moves, etc).

For items, for example, I have an array of literal variables for each
item name in the player's inventory (i.e. #item[x!]$, where x! is the
item slot number).  Lets say I have a method that gets one of those
names and puts it into the variable "item$".

I what I do is create a program for each item, and call it the same
name as that item (i.e. Potion.prg).  Then I put a method in it that is
run when the player uses an item, and call it #use_XXX, or something,
where XXX is the item name.

Your battle/menu sytem needs to use the item in item$, so you need to
include the program that corresponds to that item:

#item_program$=item$+".prg"
#include(item_program$)

If item$="Potion" this will include "Potion.prg"

Now you need to execute the method in that program:

#item_method$="#use_"+item$
#rpgcode(item_method$)

Again, if item$="Potion", this will be the same as #use_potion, and
your potion method will run.

Spells work in a similar way.  Enemies too, except you'll just be
loading variables in thier programs.

You can use the normal internal characters if you want because of the
#getHP, etc. commands, but if you want them to have custom variables,
you'll have to load them via programs as well.

Hope this helps!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Xorlak »

DarkElite

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1452
    • View Profile
    • http://cryosoft.mysticsoftware.net/Home.html
(no subject)
« Reply #11 on: November 08, 2003, 05:41:29 PM »
so would this sort of thing work? (this doent include the variables for item)

#Method Use(item$)
{
#animation("item$",x!,y!)
#Include("item_manager.prg")
#item_efects(name$)
}


and in the name$ variable it would have a specific task for each dif. item (ex potion would have some healing crap)
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by DarkElite »
DarkElite

Dei vobem omniam proditiverunt.  Iam vobis quis deposcibitis sacrificium rersum vitae est!

Xorlak

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2224
    • View Profile
    • http://darkagegames.net
(no subject)
« Reply #12 on: November 08, 2003, 07:02:58 PM »
Basically, yes.  You just have to put the ".anm" in for the animation.

Code: [Select]
#Method Use(item$)
{
#item_anim$ = item$+".anm"
#animation(item_anim$,x!,y!)
#Include("item_manager.prg")
#item_efects(name$)
}
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Xorlak »

DarkElite

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1452
    • View Profile
    • http://cryosoft.mysticsoftware.net/Home.html
(no subject)
« Reply #13 on: November 08, 2003, 09:43:41 PM »
how would i make status efects? and then link them to the items so you can take them away and stuff.......would i be able to have the enemies special move or sumthing like that do sumthing like...

#poison!=1

and if there is no poison

#poison!=0

and have the battle system check for a status effect each turn, and if there is it will do the animation?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by DarkElite »
DarkElite

Dei vobem omniam proditiverunt.  Iam vobis quis deposcibitis sacrificium rersum vitae est!

Xorlak

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2224
    • View Profile
    • http://darkagegames.net
(no subject)
« Reply #14 on: November 09, 2003, 03:22:06 PM »
Yeah, that's pretty much it.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 06:00:00 PM by Xorlak »